William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] for named boards, including the Virginia Board of Bar Examiners (Title 54.1); exemptions apply to the bar exam itself as well as any other applications for licensing in the profession which encompasses character and fitness materials); id. § 54.1-3925.2 (providing the Board of Bar Examiners access to criminal history records from any state or federal law enforcement agency, but providing that such information "shall not be released to any other person or agency except in furtherance of the investigation of the applicant or with the authorization of the applicant or upon court order"); id. § 54.1-3925.3(C) ("Information furnished to and testimony given before the Board or the character and fitness committee in the course of an investigation or hearing shall be privileged, and any person furnishing information or giving testimony shall be immune from civil liability therefor, unless it is shown that such person was motivated by actual malice."). But see Konigsberg v.