William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See John Wagner, Trump, RNC File Legal Challenges to Calif Law Seeking Release of the President's Tax Returns, N.Y. TIMES (Aug. 6, 2019), https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/trump-rnc-file- legal-challenges-to-calif-law-seeking-release-of-trumps-tax-returns/2019/08/06/440f9e0c-b872- 1 le9-bad6-609f75bfd97f story.html [https://perma.cc/KDQ8-VNG6]. The California Supreme Court struck the statute as violating the state constitution just over four months later. Patterson v. Padilla, 451 P.3d 1171, 1173 (2019) (citing CAL. CONST. art. II, § 5(c), which states, "[t]he Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates, and and party central committees, including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidatesthroughout the nation or throughout Californiafor the office of President of the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy" (emphasis added)). The California case implicated federal constitutional issues such as the Qualifications Clause (U.S. CONST. art I, § 2 cl. 3) well outside the current project. See Nathaniel Persily, Candidates v.