THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] The Fifth Circuit also indicated the viability of an action attacking systematic exclusion or underrepresentation of young people (between ages 18 and 28) and of poor people (those with incomes below the government desig- nated poverty level), besides Mexican-Americans (Spanish surnames) and women. Id. at 812, 813, 817-19. 351. TEX. REV. CiV. STAT. ANN. arts. 199, 138 Dist. (Vernon 1969) and 199a, §§ 2.002, 6.003 (Vernon Supp. 1986). 352. Carter v. Jury Comm'n, 396 U.S. 320 (1970); Turner v. Fouche, 396 U.S. 346 (1970); Ciudadanos Unidos, 622 F.2d at 816-19. 353. Section 10 provides, in pertinent part: -In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have. . . the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both. ...TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. (Despite the language of this section, indigent defendants have "no constitutional right in Texas to hybrid representation partially pro se and partially by counsel." Landers v. State, 550 S.W.2d 272, 280 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (on rehearing); Sanders v.