THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] As far back as 1887, the Texas Supreme Court determined that those due process rights guaranteed by the fourteenth amendment are "as fully protected" by section 19. 237The fourteenth amendment provides, in applicable part, that: No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. The Texas Constitution (article I, section 19) reads: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or im- munities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Section 19 differs from the fourteenth amendment in two chief aspects, indicating that it creates greater due process protections for Texas folks.