THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] Although women's rights issues have not been raised for review, the courts so far have squarely decided very few cases under section 3a. The Texas Supreme Court has yet to rule as to how the amendment should be applied-that is, whether there should be any balancing tests similar to federal equal protection which would weaken section 3a seriously. The plain wording of the Equality of Rights Amendment prohibits discrimination, without qualification: "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin ... " The federal Constitution has no comparable specific guarantee of equal treatment. This critical difference between federal and state constitutions supports the conclusion that different treatment on the

175. Camarena, Nos. 369,808 and 369,808-A (Dist.