THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] But neither is it merely some governmental 'benefit' indistinguishable from other forms of social welfare legislation. Both the importance of education in maintaining our basic institutions and the lasting impact of its deprivation on the life of the child, mark the distinction"). 164. Medora v. Collautti, 602 F.2d 1149, 1154 n.12 (3d Cir. 1979). 165. Fredrick L. v. Thomas, 408 F. Supp. 832, 836 (E.D. Pa. 1976). 166. Brown v. Merlo, 8 Cal.3d 855, 506 P.2d 212, 106 Cal. Rptr. 388 (1973). 167. Section 3 provides: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3. Section 3a provides: "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative."