THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] App.-Houston [Ist Dist.] 1985, no writ) (equal protection and due process challenge to "Blue Law"). 1520 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:1487

IV. SUBSTANTIVE AND PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS Over the last few years, Texas courts have significantly extended due process protection beyond the federal guarantees, 21' relying on two Texas constitutional provisions (the "Open Courts Provision" of article I, section 13 and the "due course of law" clause of section 19) and a hybrid with common-law associational rights.

A. Open Courts Provision Historically and in contemporary times, section 13 has spawned some of Texas' most dramatic constitutional developments, which rest on due process protections quite apart from section 19: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." The Texas Supreme Court has interpreted section 13 broadly: "While it is true that [section 13] is sometimes referred to as the 'Open Courts Provision,' it is, quite plainly, a due process guarantee," assuring two distinct constitutional safeguards: open courts and, sec- ondly, due course of