THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] Collautti, 602 F.2d 1149, 1154 n.12 (3d Cir. 1979). 165. Fredrick L. v. Thomas, 408 F. Supp. 832, 836 (E.D. Pa. 1976). 166. Brown v. Merlo, 8 Cal.3d 855, 506 P.2d 212, 106 Cal. Rptr. 388 (1973). 167. Section 3 provides: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3. Section 3a provides: "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative." Id. § 3a. 168. The fourteenth amendment provides in pertinent part: "nor shall any state... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. CONST. amend. IV, § 1. 169. See Holick v.