THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] More specific protections are found likewise in Texas' two equal rights sections0 6 and in the various criminal procedure provisions.'0 7 Texas also has two due process provisions,'0 8 prohibiting retroactive laws 1 9 (which the federal Constitution does not)," 0o and granting the right to a jury in civil and criminal trials."1 Section 23, which affirms the right to keep and bear arms, permits government regulation of ' wearing arms (gun control), "with a view to prevent crime." 112 Other provisions confer rights in addition to those found in the federal Constitution," 3 but section 29 of the Texas Constitution de- serves special mention because of its uniqueness and potential: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this 'Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of the Government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." The Texas Supreme Court has held that section 29 is an express limitation on the state's police power which does not appear in the federal Constitution; it is a flat prohibition on any infringement on article I rights. The government simply does not have the power to