THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
[…] Crim. App. 1977); Robbins v. State, 696 S.W.2d 689, 690 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1985, no pet.). 296. Olson v. State, 484 S.W.2d 756, 762 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969). 297. Gillett v. State, 588 S.W.2d 361, 364-71 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (en banc). 298. Article 38.23 provides, in relevant part: No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (Vernon 1979). 299. Section 9 provides: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures and searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize 1538 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:1487