Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 174. Id. (referencing DEP'T oF HOMELAND SEC., GUIDANCE ON STATE AND LOcAL GOVIERNMENTS' ASSISTANCE IN IMMIGRATION ENFORCE.MENT & REi LATEo MArtfERS 13-14 (2011), available at http://www.dhs.gov/guidance-state-and-local-governments-assis- tance-immigration-enforcement-and-related-matters). 175. 14 U.S.C. § 89 (authorizes Coast Guard officers to enforce customs laws); 19 C.F.R. § 161.2 (allowing for joint enforcement by the Customs Service and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and Department of State for import and export of "arms, ammunition, implements of war, helium gas, and other munitions of war;" with the Drug Enforcement Administration of the Department of Justice for import and export of "con- trolled substance;" with the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of the Treasury for the import and export of "goods, services, and technology with any of those countries