Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Id. 63. FAcr SiEr'r: TLXAS MARriimI REGIMENT, Tux. ST. GUARD (2011), http://www. txsg.state.tx.us/factsheets/imagesffXSGFS_06-1 1.pdf. The Texas Maritime Regiment (TMAR) is just one of four major units of the Texas State Guard. Id. "The Maritime Regiment specifically embraces the unique structure and traditions of America's Naval and Marine forces in preparing troops to carry out duties related to Texas' land, marine, littoral and riverine environments." Id. 64. 32 U.S.C. § 104(a) ("Each State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands may fix the location of the units and headquarters of its National Guard."). 65. TEx. Gov"r Coon § 431.051 (2012). 66. TEx. CONST. art IV, § 7; Tiex. Gov'r Cone § 431.002(a) (2012).