Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Between November 2008 and May 2010, the Coalition seized 8,763 pounds of marijuana.97 Law enforcement is also provided by other divisions of Homeland Se- curity, including Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA), Department of Transportation (USDOT), Department of Agriculture (USDA), the Department of the Interior (USDI), the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Fish and Wildlife

94. Tex. PARKS & WILo. CoDE § 13.303 (2012). The statute, in its entirety, provides: (a) The department shall cooperate with departments of the federal government and other departments of state and local government, including as a part of the state plan, water districts, river authorities, and special districts in outdoor recreation. The de- partment shall issue rules and regulations to cooperate in the enforcement and admin- istration of federal acts and rules and regulations. (b) The department shall implement programs and coordinate with departments and agencies of the federal government, including the United States Border Patrol and the Drug Enforcement Administration, and other departments of state and local govern- ment, if necessary, to minimize environmental damage to any land under the control and custody of the department along this state's border with Mexico. Id. 95. Tribpedia: Texas Border Sheriffs Coalition, Tix. TRIBUNE, http://www.texas- tribune.org/texas-mexico-border-news/texas-border-sheriffs-coalition/about/ (last visited Feb. 12, 2013); DONALD L. REAY, Extc.