Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] export of "goods, services, and technology with any of those countries designated as subject to economic sanctions;" with the Nuclear Regulatory Com- mission for import and export of "atomic energy source material, fissionable material, and equipment and devices for utilizing or producing fissionable material;" and with the De- partment of Commerce as necessary). 176. Arizona, 567 U.S. at -, 132 S. Ct. at 2506 (referencing 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (authority may be extended in the event of an "imminent mass influx of aliens off the coast of the United States"); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(c) (authority to arrest in specific circumstance after with the Federal Government); 8 U.S.C. § 1324(c) (authority to arrest for bringing in and harboring certain aliens). 177. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 533 ("The Attorney General may ap- point officials-(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States. . . ."). 178. Arizona, 567 U.S. at , 132 S. Ct. at 2507. In an interesting article, David Gib- son discussed the fact that "precedent effectively prevents the federal government from forcing state and local police to act" to enforce federal drug laws, and therefore, Congress "must either