Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] EDUC. CODE ANN. § 147.003(b) (West Supp. 1994) (establishing the Texas-Mexico Ed- ucational Development Program, and providing funding for institutions of higher ed- ucation that demonstrate exceptional capability to attract funding for programs "enhancing foreign language proficiency... [and] understanding of cultural diver- sity'); TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 148.002(b) (West Supp. 1994) (establishing the Texas-International Educational Development Program for similar purposes). 951. TEx. ALTo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.391(b) (West Supp. 1994) (permitting the administrator of the Texas Acoholic Beverages Commission to require that the sign advising that alcoholic beverages are intended to be served on the premises be in English "and a language other than English if it is likely that a substantial number of the residents in the area speak a language other than English as their familiar language"); TEx. ALCo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 26.05(a) (West Supp. 1994) (permitting the Texas Alcoholic Beverages Commission to require a permit holder to display a bilin- gual warning sign "if it can be observed or determined that a substantial portion of Law and Inequality (Vol. 13:443