Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] 995. In the Interest of J.W.T., 872 S.W.2d 189, 194 (Tex. 1994) (holding that a plaintiff asserting a due course of law claim under art. I, § 19 must establish that his interest is constitutionally protected). 996. See supra part VIII.C.2 and infra part XI.B. 997. Texas Workers' Compensation Comm'n v. Garcia, 862 S.W.2d 61, 75 (Tex. Ct. App. 1993) (en banc) (citations omitted), error granted (Apr. 20, 1994), rev'd, 1995 WL 64184 (Tex. 1995). 998. TEx. CONST. art. I, § 27 provides: Right of Assembly; Petition for Redress of Grievances. The citi- zens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, ad- dress or remonstrance. 999. BRADEN ET AL., supra note 91, at 81; Professional Ass'n of College Educators v. El Paso County Community Dist., 678 S.W.2d 94, 95 (Tex. Ct.