Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] C. The Free Speech Clause The free speech provision9 8 7 originated as Section 4 of the 1836 Declaration of Rights. 98 8 The Texas Supreme Court long ago

983. 725 S.W.2d 696 (Tex. 1987). 984. Id. at 697. 985. Kilgarlin & Tarver, supra note 976, at 1553. See In re Unnamed Baby Mc- Lean, 725 S.W.2d at 698. 986. For a discussion of the use of cost as a defense in language rights cases, see infra part X.G. 987. TFx. CONST. art. I, § 8 provides: Freedom of Speech and Press; Libel. Every person shall be at lib- erty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being re- sponsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for pub- lic information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases. 988. In later constitutions, the language was expanded, divided, and then re- united in the present section 8. BRADEN r AL., supra note 91, at 27. 1995] AMERICAN TRADITION OF LANGUAGE RIGHTS 629 noted that freedom of speech "cannot coexist with a power to... fashion the form of... speech."98 9