Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] BARxER, supra note 141, at 64 (stating that "the sentiment of the colonists forbade any real establishment of the Catholic Church"); Berger, supra note 200, at 49 (noting that requirement that colonists become Catholics was ineffec- tive since "the American colonists followed their own traditions"). For a discussion of the failure of many of the Anglo-American immigrants to obey Mexican laws on slavery, see supra note 353. 968. TFax CONST. art. I, § 3 provides: Equal Rights.... All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services. 969. HARRINGTON, supra note 52, at 70. The 1845 Constitution changed "all men" in the 1836 version to "all freemen" and added the last clause regarding public serv- ices. The 1876 Constitution changed "freemen" to "free men." BRADEN ET AL., supra note 91, at 13. 970. Burroughs v.