Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.132(e) (West Supp. 1994) (requiring hospitals, inpatient mental health facilities, and treatment facilities to post a bilingual state- ment of the duty to report abuse and neglect, or illegal, unprofessional, or unethical conduct); TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 501.023(b) (West 1992) (permitting the Texas Department of Health to require that the label on a hazardous substance be written in English and Spanish); TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 777.004(b) (West Supp. 1994) (requiring a poison control center to "make available resources, if possible, to accommodate persons who do not speak English"); TEx. REV. Civ. STAT. ANN. art. 4552-5.10(bX5)(C) (West Supp. 1994) (prohibiting the Texas Optometry Board from restricting any advertisement with a truthful statement regarding lan- guages other than English fluently spoken in the office). 952. TEx.