* * * * NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING * * * *
[…] The two (2) candidates receiving the

Carrollton City Charter Page 25 As amended May 15, 2004

(Adopted by electorate, 9-19-61; Am. Ord. 1361 passed 4-7-87; Am. Ord. 2364 passed 8- 11-98; Am. Ord. 2892 passed 5-25-04)

Sec. 7.07. Oath of office.

Every officer of the city shall, in addition to taking the Oath (or Affirmation) required by Article 16, Section 1, Subsection (b) or (d), of the Texas Constitution, take the following Oath or Affirmation before entering upon the duties of the office:

“I, , do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of , of the City of Carrollton, State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State and the Charter and ordinances of this city; so help me God.” (Adopted by electorate, 9-19-61; Am. Ord. 1361 passed 4-7-87; Am. Ord. 2364 passed 8- 11-98)

Carrollton City Charter Page 26 As amended May 15, 2004

ARTICLE VIII. FRANCHISES AND PUBLIC UTILITIES