SMU Law Review
[…] Except as provided by this Section, no law shall ever be enacted appropriating any part of the permanent or avail- able school fund to any other purpose whatever; nor shall the same, or any part thereof ever be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school; and the available school fund herein provided shall be scholastic popula- distributed to the several counties according to their 525 tion and applied in such manner as may be provided by law. More broadly, the Texas Bill of Rights, article I, section 7 states: No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious semi- nary; nor shall property belonging to the state be appropriated for any 526 such purpose. Under these provisions, Texas courts could still adopt the child benefit theory and uphold a voucher program, construing the religion clauses to be identical to the United States Constitution.