CHAPTER 13
[…] Ct. App. 1991) (father's consent was allowed to be withdrawn because he did not understand that consenting to child's adoption meant he would have no right to see the child again); Matter of Snyder, 438 N.E.2d 1171 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981) (mother did not meet burden of proof that her facially valid adoption consents had been procured by undue influence; essence of undue influence is destruction of one’s free agency).

IV. G. Criminal Statutes on Child Selling and Profiting From an Adoption Adoption practitioners should familiarize themselves with the criminal statute, IC 35-46-1-9, profiting from an adoption. IC 35-46-1-9(c) provides that except as otherwise provided, “a person who, with respect to an adoption, transfers or receives any property in connection with the waiver of parental rights, the termination of parental rights, the consent to adoption, or the petition for adoption commits profiting from an adoption, a Level 6 felony.” Furthermore, all the limitations of this statute apply regardless of the state or country in which the adoption is finalized. IC 35-46- 1-9(h).