CHAPTER 13
[…] Ct. App. 2009), the Court held that the trial court was not required to include the specific findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to IC 31-19-11-1 in denying Foster Parents’ adoption petition. The Court was not persuaded by the claim of Foster Parents and DCS that the adoption decree must be set aside because the trial court’s order was devoid of the statutory findings required at IC 31-19-11-1 when an adoption is granted.

In In Re Adoption of B.W., 908 N.E.2d 586, 592-93 (Ind. 2009), in which the Indiana Supreme Court addressed IC 31-19-2-14(a), stating that where a putative father opts under 31-19-9-12(1) to file a paternity petition, the statute anticipates situations where an adoption petition is concurrently pending. In that circumstance, “the court in which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption proceeding.” Ind. Code 31-19-2-14(a).

In In Re Adoption of Dzurovcak, 600 N.E.2d 143, 147-8 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), the Court discussed the adoption court’s duty to determine custody if the adoption is dismissed.