CHAPTER 13
[…] IC 31-19-2-6(a)(5).

If there is a current, ongoing child support order or medical support order in effect, the petition must so state. IC 31-19-2-6(a)(8). Furthermore, if there is such a child support or medical order for the child, the following must be filed with the adoption petition: (1) A copy of the child support order or medical support order; and (2) A statement as to whether the child support order or medical support order is enforced by the prosecuting attorney through the Title IV-D child support program. IC 31-19-2-6(b).

An adoption petition must also specify any “[a]dditional information consistent with the purpose and provisions of this article that is considered relevant to the proceedings.” IC 31-19-2-6(a)(9).

The child’s medical report, prepared on a form prescribed by the state registrar, must accompany the adoption petition, or it must be filed not later than sixty days after the petition. IC 31-19-2- 7(a).