CHAPTER 13
[…] The Court observed that, while Adoptive Parents were not required to serve notice on Natural Mother due to IC 31-19-2.5-4(2)(F), doing so voluntarily may well have saved the adoption from reversal. The Court explained that, had Natural Mother been served, Adoptive Parents could then have requested a contested adoption hearing for litigating an alternative basis for dispensing with consent under IC 31-19-9-8(a) (emphasis in opinion).

Practice Note regarding In Re Adoption of C.B.M., 992 N.E.2d 687, 694-6 (Ind. 2013): Practitioners should note that IC 31-19-11-6 was amended in 2014 to provide that a court may not grant a petition for adoption if the parent-child relationship was terminated and one or more of the following apply: “(A) The time for filing an appeal (including a request for transfer or certiorari) has not elapsed. (B) An appeal is pending. (C) An appellate court is considering a request for transfer or certiorari.” This precludes the C.B.M. Court’s suggestion of including a parent whose rights have been terminated in an adoption in order to proceed with an adoption while an appeal is pending.