Catholic University Law Review
[…] Pursuant to statute, that plan must advise him that he has thirty days in which to file a claim of paternity with the Florida Putative Father Registry and to file an affidavit of commitment in the court, which are both required in order to establish and preserve his right to be made a party to any proceeding to terminate parental rights and to establish that his consent is required to the proposed adoption."). 121. Cf FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.053(2) (West 2005) ("An unmarried biological father has the primary responsibility to protect his rights and is presumed to know that his child may be adopted without his consent unless he complies with the provisions of this chapter and demonstrates a prompt and full commitment to his parental responsibilities."). 122. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 26-10C-1(f) (LexisNexis Supp. 2007); ARIz.