Catholic University Law Review
[…] 136. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.062(2) ("[T]he consent of an unmarried biological father shall be necessary only if the unmarried biological father has complied with the requirements of this subsection." (emphasis added)). 137. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(1). 138. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(2) (emphasis added). 139. See id. 140. See id. § 63.062(3)(a). 141. See id. In addition, subsection (2)(b)(2), provides that the affidavit confirming the putative father's commitment to rearing the child is required "[ulpon service of a notice of an intended adoption plan or a petition for termination of parental rights." Id. §63.062(2)(b)(2) (emphasis added). However, in subsection (2)(b)(1), the Florida Legislature simply states that the father must file the paternity claim with the putative father registry; it does not state that this claim must be filed "upon service" of the intended adoption plan.