Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id. § 63.062(2)(a)(2). 95. Id. § 63.062(2)(b). 96. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(1). 97. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(2). 98. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(3). 99. Id. § 63.062(2)(d) ("An unmarried biological father who does not comply with each of the conditions provided in this subsection is deemed to have waived and surrendered any rights in relation to the child, including the right to notice of any judicial proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child, and his consent to the adoption of the child is not required."). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 57:917

3. Burden is on the Father Section 63.053 of the Florida Statutes places the burden on the unmarried biological father to protect his rights.'9 The statute states that, not only is the putative father responsible for protecting his rights, but he is also "presumed to know that his child may be adopted without his consent unless he complies with the provisions of [the] chapter and demonstrates a prompt and full commitment to his parental responsibilities."' 0' Although the statute places the burden on the father to protect his own rights, the legislature provided a mechanism to lessen the burden. °2 This mechanism can be found in section 63.062, which provides that an adoption agency may serve notice of an intended adoption plan upon a putative