Catholic University Law Review
[…] The court contradicted what it acknowledged to be the intent of the statute. See id.; see also Barton, supra note 6, at 144 ("By requiring a third party to give a putative father notice of an adoption petition, states diminish the father's responsibility of coming forward to establish a parental interest in his child."). 150. Compare FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.022 (discussing the intent of the legislature to protect the mother's privacy), with Heart of Adoptions, 963 So. 2d at 200 (holding that identified putative fathers be notified of the registry requirements). 151. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.022(1)(b) ("An unmarried mother faced with the responsibility of making crucial decisions about the future of a newborn child is entitled to privacy, has the right to make timely and appropriate decisions regarding her future and the future of the child, and is entitled to assurance regarding an adoptive placement."). 152. Compare id., with Heart of Adoptions, 963 So. 2d. at 200. Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 57:917

procedure for service of the notice of an intended adoption plan on the putative father.