Catholic University Law Review
[…] (footnotes omitted)); Carl Belliston, Note, The Putative Father'sDue Process Rights to Notice and a Hearing: In re Baby Boy Doe, 1986 BYU L. REV. 1081,1093 ("If [a mother] is required to identify the father-or potential fathers-as a prerequisite to adoption, this may amount to requiring the forfeiture of a constitutional right in exchange for the dubious privilege of giving up her child."). 160. See Beck, Toward a National Database,supra note 1, at 1053 & n.88. 161. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.022(2); see also id. § 63.022(1)(a) ("The state has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner, in preventing the disruption of adoptive placements, and in holding parents accountable for meeting the needs of children."); id. § 63.022(1)(c) ("Adoptive children have the right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements."). 162. Compare Heart of Adoptions, 963 So. 2d at 202, with FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.022(2). 163. Lehr v.