Catholic University Law Review
[…] Subsection 2(d) states that if an unmarried biological father does not comply with the requirements, he is considered to have waived his right to notice of an adoption proceeding, as well as the ability to consent to termination of parental rights.99

92. Id. § 63.062(1). 93. Id. § 63.062(1)(b)(5). 94. Id. § 63.062(2)(a)(1) ("[A]n unmarried biological father must have developed a substantial relationship with the child, taken some measure of responsibility for the child and the child's future, and demonstrated a full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood by providing financial support to the child in accordance with the unmarried biological father's ability, if not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child .... ). The statute also requires that the father have visited the child on a regular basis, at least once a month or have had continued "communication with the child or... the person or agency" caring for the child. Id. The statute requires action on the part of the father, explaining that "[t]he mere fact that an unmarried biological father expresses a desire to fulfill his responsibilities towards his child which is unsupported by acts evidencing this intent does not preclude a finding by the court that the ... father failed to comply with the requirements of this subsection." Id. § 63.062(2)(a)(2). 95. Id. § 63.062(2)(b). 96. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(1). 97. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(2). 98. Id. § 63.062(2)(b)(3). 99. Id. § 63.062(2)(d) ("An unmarried biological father who does not comply with each of the conditions provided in this subsection is deemed to have waived and surrendered any rights in relation to the child, including the right to notice of any judicial proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child, and his consent to the adoption of the child is not required."). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 57:917