Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] Since the abrogation of privileges in § 39.204 applies and the exemption has now been adopted, neither S.C. nor E.C. prevent access by the GAL.

The enactment of § 39.822(3) also has the effect of abrogating any privileges which arise out of § 397.501(7)(establishing a right to confidentiality in records relating to substance abuse services). The text of § 397.501, Florida Statutes, itself, allows for enforcement of the access statute. In the introductory language of the section defining the rights of individuals, the statute provides: “Individuals receiving substance abuse services from any service provider are guaranteed protection of the rights specified in this section, unless otherwise expressly provided, and service providers must ensure the protection of such rights.” § 397.501, Fla. Stat. (2015).37 Section 39.822 expressly provides for access to substance abuse records. See, § 39.822(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). Because access is provided for within the access statute, there is no statutory privilege.