Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] If the consents and the home study meet the statutory requirements, the motion to intervene should be granted and a hearing on whether a change of placement is appropriate should take place. § 63.082(6)(d), Fla. Stat. (2015). The court’s determination in the change of placement hearing is based on the best interests of the child, after consideration of the factors set forth in § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat. (2015).

DETERMINING CHANGE OF PLACEMENT – APPLYING § 63.082(6)(E)

Subsection 63.802(6)(e) sets forth the test for determining whether to change placement. Subsection (e) provides:

In determining whether the best interests of the child are served by transferring the custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the parent, the court shall consider the rights of the parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child, the permanency offered, the child’s bonding with any potential adoptive home that the child has been residing in, and the importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible.

§ 63.082(e), Fla. Stat. (2015).