Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] 109 ADVISORY HEARING

Before the circuit court can hear a TPR petition, the parents (or if deceased, a living relative), the legal custodians, any person who has physical custody of the child, a grandparent entitled to priority for adoption pursuant to statute, any presumptive parent and the guardian ad litem or representative of the child, must be served to attend an advisory hearing. § 39.801(3)(a).

CONTENTS OF NOTICE

The notice must contain the date, time and place of the advisory hearing as well as a copy of the petition. It must further inform the parent(s) that “failure to personally appear at the advisory hearing constitutes consent to the termination of parental rights . . .” § 39.801(3)(a).

The advisory hearing must be held as soon as possible after all parties have been served with a copy of the petition. § 39.808(1). The TPR trial must be held within forty-five (45) days of the advisory hearing, but reasonable continuances may be granted. § 39.809(2).