Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] Id. However, citizen review panels may not conduct more than two consecutive reviews without the child and the parties coming before the court for a judicial review. § 39.701(1)(d)(1).

The citizen review panel is composed of trained volunteers who review the case and provide the court with recommendations regarding compliance, placement, and the child’s welfare. At the conclusion of the judicial review hearing, the citizen review panel composes a report for the court that contains its proposed recommended orders. § 39.701(1)(c)(3). Also, “[e]ach party may propose a recommended order to the chairperson of the panel.” Id. The citizen review panel makes the same determinations that the circuit court does; however, it is up to the court to issue a judicial review order adopting the findings of the citizen review panel. Id.