Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] PRACTICE TIP: Make sure the judge has a hearing BEFORE a case is re-opened and/or a permanency order is modified.

108 TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS

CAMILLE FRAZER ESQ., CENTRAL REGIONAL LEGAL COUNSEL, FLORIDA GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM

The Termination of Parental Rights (TPR) proceeding begins with the filing of a TPR petition to terminate parental rights which must contain allegations that at least one of the grounds listed in § 39.806, exists; that termination is in the manifest best interests of the child, and the TPR is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from harm. § 39.802(4).

The petition may be filed by the department, the guardian ad litem, or “any other person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true.” § 39.802(1).

POST-PERMANENCY HEARING PETITIONS

The most common TPR proceeding involves a post-permanency hearing petition.