Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] Who Can Be a Guardian Advocate?

The department shall identify a possible guardian advocate § 393.12.

The child’s biological family members and adoptive family members cannot be guardian advocate unless the court enters a written order finding that such an appointment is in the child’s best interests.

CITIZENSHIP OR RESIDENCY STATUS

The initial judicial review shall also contain information regarding the child’s citizenship status. If the child is not a citizen of the United States, then steps must be taken to address the citizenship or residency status of the child. § 39.5075(2). Regardless of the child’s citizenship status, the child shall be provided with services, “except where alienage or immigration status is explicitly set forth as a statutory condition of coverage or eligibility” Id. During the judicial review hearing the department or community-based care provider shall state whether the permanency plan for the child is to remain in the United States. § 39.5075(3). If so, then the court shall review the efforts being made to address the child’s citizenship. Id.