Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] AN ATTORNEY AD LITEM REPRESENTS THE CHILD

An Attorney ad litem shall be appointed for a child with special needs who resides in a skilled nursing facility or is being considered for placement in a skilled nursing home; is prescribed a psychotropic medication but declines to assent to the psychotropic medication; has a diagnosis of a developmental disability as defined in § 393.063; is being placed in a residential treatment center or is being considered for placement in a residential treatment center; or is a victim of human trafficking as defined in § 787.06(2)(d). § 39.01305(3). Section 39.4085(20) establishes a goal for all children to have "where appropriate, an attorney ad litem appointed to represent their legal interests." See also § 39.4085(20), Rule 8.217. See Attorneys for Children with Certain Special Needs chapter.

PRACTICE TIP: The child must be present for all court hearings unless the court finds that appearance is not in the best interests of the child. The court will take into account the reasonable

17