Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] 155 ADOPTION INTERVENTION

DENNIS MOORE, ESQ., GENERAL COUNSEL & THOMASINA MOORE, ESQ., COUNSEL – ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, FLORIDA GUARDIAN AD LITEM OFFICE

Chapter 63, Florida Statutes, governs adoptions. Section 63.082 provides a mechanism whereby parents whose children are subject to the jurisdiction of the dependency court may execute consents for adoptions and utilize private adoption proceedings. Its terms are narrow and must be strictly complied with. Pursuant to § 63.082(6)’s provisions, when an adoption entity seeks to intervene into a dependency case as a party in interest, the court must make a determination “that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the minor child and that the adoption appears to be in the best interests of the minor child.” Section 63.082(6)(d), Fla. Stat. (2015). The parent’s choice for an adoptive placement is not determinative: the court must "consider" the factors enumerated in § 63.082(6)(e) to "determine" if the change of placement serves the best interests of the child.