Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] The Act provided money to Florida and the other states for these purposes. In 2002, Florida first enacted § 409.1451, creating a continuum of services for foster youth and former foster youth to “enable older children in foster care and young adults who exit foster care at age 18 to make the transition to self-sufficiency as adults.”