Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] McMillen v. Findley, 135 So. 2d 873 (Fla. 3d DCA 1962). Accordingly, by the express language of the statute when a party seeks to intervene in dependency proceedings to adopt a child in the custody of the Department of Children and Families, the party may only do so in the manner permitted by § 63.082(6), which must be strictly complied with by both the parties and the trial court.

THE PROCEDURAL PROCESS FOR INTERVENING

Subsections 63.082(6)(a) through (c), Florida Statutes (2015), set forth the procedural process for intervening into a dependency case. Sections 63.082(1)-(5) provide the technical requirements for consent in all adoption proceedings in Florida. Based upon section 63.082(6)(a), “[i]f a parent executes a consent for placement of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the minor child is in the custody of the department, but parental rights have not yet been terminated, the adoption consent is valid, binding, and enforceable by the court.” § 63.082(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015).

A WORD ABOUT CUSTODY