Thank you to Debra Ervin, Elizabeth Overton, and Kelly Razzano for their indispensable editoria
[…] J.R., 803 So.2d 861 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002).

These statutory changes specified in H.B. 835 embody the public policy of Florida, as expressed by the legislative intent contained within the bill and made law. These principles include the belief both that “[t]he

157 state has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner, in preventing the of adoptive placements, and in holding parents accountable for meeting the needs of children,” and that “[a]doptive children have the right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements.” § 63.022(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).

To meet this compelling interest, and to ensure the rights of the child are protected, the legislature further expressed its intent “that in every adoption, the best interest of the child should govern and be of foremost concern in the court’s determination….” § 63.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2003).