AMENDING STATE PUTATIVE REGISTRIES: AFFORDING MORE AND PROTECTIONS TO AMERICA’S UNWED
[…] Id. at 382. The mother decided to move out with the children and she soon married someone else. Id. Caban maintained his relationship with his children by visiting and corresponding with them often. Id. at 382-83. The mother’s new husband filed to adopt Caban’s two children. Id. at 383. While Caban did receive notice of the proceedings, the adoption petition was granted, despite Caban’s objection. Id. at 383-84; see also Dapolito, supra note 17, at 989 (summarizing the facts of Caban). 88. Caban, 441 U.S. at 385-87 (citing N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 111(b), (c) (McKinney 1977)) (“[C]onsent to adoption shall be required as follows: . . . Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child born in wedlock; [and] Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock . . . .”). 89. Id. at 393-94 (holding that the statute hindered “loving fathers from full participation in the decision whether their children will be adopted and, at the same time, enable[d] some alienated mothers arbitrarily to cut off parental rights of fathers”). 90. Id. at 394; see also