ARE YOU MY ? ADOPTING A FEDERAL STANDARD FOR ACKNOWLEDGING OR ESTABLISHING PATERNITY IN STATE COURT ICWA PROCEEDINGS
[…] Baby Girl’s Refashioning of ICWA’s Framework, 114 Colum. L. Rev. 2007, 2011 (2014) (discussing the “why” of ICWA). 23. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 9 (1978). 24. Id. 25. See Fadia, supra note 22, at 2012. 26. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (2012).

2156 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 117:2151 homes and institutions;27 and that the states “have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.”28 2. Purpose of ICWA. — Based on these findings, Congress declared: [I]t is the policy of this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of