ARE YOU MY ? ADOPTING A FEDERAL STANDARD FOR ACKNOWLEDGING OR ESTABLISHING PATERNITY IN STATE COURT ICWA PROCEEDINGS
[…] Section III.A discusses why the best solution to this problem is for Congress or the BIA to introduce a federal definition and addresses the possibility of

2007). However, other states such as Hawaii have laws on the books today that are very similar to the New Jersey statute in Child of Indian Heritage and permit a father alone to sign and file a declaration of paternity. See Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 584-4(a)(6) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if: A voluntary, written acknowledgment of paternity of the child signed by him under oath is filed with the department of health.”). 182. In fact, if the father could easily obtain the signature of the mother, it seems unlikely that there would be a dispute as to his parental rights that would require him to invoke the protections of ICWA. 183. Other states such as Hawaii have similar laws on their books.