ARE YOU MY ? ADOPTING A FEDERAL STANDARD FOR ACKNOWLEDGING OR ESTABLISHING PATERNITY IN STATE COURT ICWA PROCEEDINGS
[…] The courts mentioned below all use some variation of a “reasonableness” standard to determine a father’s paternity. In Bruce L. v. W.E., the father filed an acknowledgment and affidavit of paternity, filed a motion for a paternity test and custody, and later filed

109. Id.; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (2012) (“In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domi- ciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court . . . shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent . . . .”). 110. Yavapai-Apache Tribe, 906 S.W.2d at 173. 111. Id. 112. Id. 113. Id. at 173–74. 114. Id. at 174–75.