ARE YOU MY ? ADOPTING A FEDERAL STANDARD FOR ACKNOWLEDGING OR ESTABLISHING PATERNITY IN STATE COURT ICWA PROCEEDINGS
[…] 124. Id. at *22 (concluding that actions such as supporting the mother financially during part of the pregnancy, seeking legal advice upon learning of the adoption, and filing multiple documents with the district court asserting paternity were sufficient to acknowledge paternity under ICWA). 125. Id. at *20 n.24. This approach accords with the language of section 1921 of ICWA, which provides that “[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding . . . provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent . . . of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.” 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (2012). In a vacuum, this reconciliation solves the problem this Note addresses. By setting a floor of reasonableness and a ceiling of more protective state law, nonmarital fathers across the country would, at the very least, enjoy the same minimum level of parental rights.