The Limited Rights of Putative Fathers Under NC Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601
[…] Stat. § 48-3-601. In addi- tion, the court of appeals did, in fact, acknowledge that Michael faced a "difficult dilemma '24 during the pregnancy and subsequent birth of his child.25 In the majority opinion, which adhered to a strict and lit- eral construction of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601, the court of appeals seemed to call on the legislature to remedy the statute because of its potential to produce such an unfair and illogical result.26 This note will discuss whether the court's interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48- 3-601 is consistent with legislative intent and with North Carolina case 18. Id. 19. Id. at 626, 529 S.E.2d at 467. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-50.1(bl) provides: In the trial of any civil action in which the question of parentage arises, the court shall, on motion of a party, order the mother, the child, and the alleged father-defendant to submit to one or more blood or genetic marker tests, to be performed by a duly certified physician or other expert .... The results of the blood or genetic marker tests shall have the following effect: ... (4) If the experts conclude that the genetic tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher, the alleged parent is presumed to be the parent and this evidence shall be admitted. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen.