provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] Id. at 1191. 73. The process server failed to serve the attorney of record or his secretary. Id. at 50. 74. Id. at 54. 75. The pertinent provisions read as follows: "If a mother of an illegitimate child has executed a surrender and identifies the child's alleged or adjudicated father, the agency or individual to whom the child was surrendered shall exercise due diligence in attempting to locate him ...." La. Ch.C. art. 1132(A). 76. La. Ch.C. arts. 1132-33. 2002] COMMENT 629 or adjudicated father in the act of surrender, but his whereabouts are unknown. This scenario is governed by Children's Code article 1136 which provides for appointment of a curator who will make a "diligent effort to locate the alleged or adjudicated father within seven days."" After thirty days following the appointment of the curator, and upon determining that the curator has made a diligent effort to locate the alleged or adjudicated father, the court must terminate the father's parental rights.78 The third situation is where the mother indicates that the