provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] Ch.C. art. 1147 ("No act of surrender shall be subject to annulment except upon proof of duress or fraud, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary.") 82. InreA.J.F., 756 So. 2d 1187, 1191 (La. App. 5thCir. 2000). 83. The provisions identified by the court are Louisiana Children's Code articles 1262, 1263, and 1142. The first of these safety nets is provided by Children's Code articles 1262 and 1263. Article 1262 establishes that "no action to annul a final decree of adoption of any type may be brought except on the grounds of fraud or duress." La. Ch.C. art. 1262. Children's Code article 1263 provides peremptive time periods for annulment of a final decree of adoption. These time frames are six months from the date of discovery, and no later than "four years from the date of the signing of the final decree or mailing of the judgment." La.