provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] B. Rape

Several states have provided that when a parent causes a child to be conceived by rape, that parent's rights may be terminated or his consent will not be required prior to the surrender for adoption.0 6

104. Id. at 558. 105. Id. at 558 (emphasis added). 106. See Alaska Stat. § 25.23.180(c)(3) (Lexis 2000) (allowing termination of parental rights where the parent "committed an act constituting sexual assault or sexual abuse of a minor ... that resulted in conception of the child and that termination... is in the best interests of the child"); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13 § 1103(a)(2)(b)(3)(3) (Michie 2001) (finding abandonment when certain criteria are met, one of which includes a determination that legal or physical custody would pose a "risk of substantial harm to the physical or psychological well-being of the minor because the circumstances of the minor's conception"); Idaho Code § 16- 2005(h)(1) (Michie 2000) (allowing termination of parental rights where the individual caused the infant to be "conceived as a result of rape.., with a minor child under sixteen"); 750 Ill. Comp.