provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] Ann. Stat. § 211.447(4)(5) (West Supp. 2002) (including conception as a result of an act of forcible rape as grounds for termination of parental rights and noting that a guilty plea or conviction is "conclusive evidence supporting the termination"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-104.15 (1998), Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-104.09 (1998) (dispensing with notice requirement where a birthmother has submitted an affidavit indicating that she is unwilling or unable to identify the birthfather due to the fact that the child was conceived "as a result of sexual assault or "); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-19 (Michie 1999 & Supp. 2001) (dispensing with consent requirement for a child conceived as a result of rape); N.Y. Dom.Rel. Law § 111-a (McKinney 1997) (eliminating notice requirement to persons "convicted of rape in the first degree involving forcible compulsion.., when the child who is the subject of the proceeding was conceived as a result of such rape"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3107.07(F) (West 2000) (obviating the need for consent where the child was conceived as a result of rape and the father "is convicted of or pleads guilty to the commission of that offense"); Okla. Stat.