provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] Code Ann. § 3107.07(F) (West 2000) (obviating the need for consent where the child was conceived as a result of rape and the father "is convicted of or pleads guilty to the commission of that offense"); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 7006- 1.1 (A)( 11) (West Supp. 2000) (allowing for termination of parental rights where the child "was conceived as a result of rape... This paragraph shall only apply to the parent who committed the rape or act and whose child has been placed out of the home" if this is in the best interest of the child); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2511 (a)(7) (West 2001) (allowing termination of parental rights where the child is "conceived as a result of a rape"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.33.170(2)(b) (West Supp. 2002) (dispensing with consent requirement where the parent is "found guilty of rape.. .where the other parent of the adoptee was the victim of the rape... and the adoptee was conceived as a result of the rape"); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.415(9)(a) (West Supp. 2001) (identifying "[p]arenthood as a result of sexual assault" as a grounds for termination of parental rights proved by a "final judgment of conviction or other evidence produced at a fact-finding hearing"); Wyo. Stat.