Duquesne Law Review
[…] Many men have never heard of the reg-

41. See, e.g., Erik L. Smith, The Ohio Putative Father Registry-The What?, ABOUT.COM, http://adoption.about.com/cs/adoptionrights/althe-what.htm. 42. Lehr, 463 U.S. at 264. 43. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 63.142(4) (2003). 44. The depths of the due process clause have permitted the Supreme Court to create zones of privacy in family law matters ranging from child rearing to family relationships. See, e.g., Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 573-74 (2003). 45. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.088(5) (West Supp. 2003) (amended 2008). 46. Specifically, "[t]he notice.., must include a physical description, including, but not limited to age, race, hair and eye color, and approximate height and weight of the minor's mother and of any person the mother reasonably believes may be the father; the minor's date of birth; and any date and city, including the county and state in which the city is located, in which conception may have occurred." Id. at § 63.088(6). For a discussion of the failed Florida statute, see Claire L. McKenna, To Unknown Male: Notice of Plan for Adop- tion in the Florida 2001 Adoption Act, 79 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 789 (2004).