A NATIONAL RESPONSIBLE REGISTRY: PROVIDING CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN, MOTHERS AND
[…] 111. In re Baby Girl T., 298 P.3d 1251, 1260 (Utah 2012). 112. Id. at 1257. 113. Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., 826 N.W.2d 242, 248-49 (Neb App. Ct. 2013); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-104.02 (2008) states: A Notice of Objection to Adoption and Intent to Obtain Custody shall be filed with the biological father registry under section 43–104.01 on forms provided by the Department of Health and Human Services (1) within five business days after the birth of the child or (2) if notice is provided after the birth of the child (a) within five business days after receipt of the notice provided under section 43–104.12 or (b) within five business days after the last date of any published notice provided under section 43–104.14, whichever notice is earlier. Such notice shall be considered to have been filed if it is received by the department or postmarked prior to the end of the fifth business day as provided in this section.

104 WHITTIER JOURNAL OF CHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCACY [Vol. 13:1

cl ai m paterni ty. Thi s i s true because i f the mother wi thhol ds or mi srepresents i nf ormati on about the chi l d’ s bi rth, a putati ve f ather will usually not have an opportunity to timely file a notice of his objection to an adoption and intent to seek custody.114 The court went on recognize that most states have a 30-day period after the birth of the child before which the putative father must assert his rights and that most state statutes had an exception to the time limit where the putative father did not receive notice of the child’ s birth.115 The court remanded the lower court’ s decision with the following instructions: “I would hold that if