Inchoate Rights not Constitutional Rights Consent is not required unless he has complied with 63.062 (2) *
[…] Although the Social Security Act was passed long before assisted reproductive technology made a posthumously conceived child a possibility, §416 (h) provides the definition of a “child” for purposes of qualifying for benefits. This section specifies that, “In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of an insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall apply [the intestacy law of the insured individual’s domiciliary State]. Florida was Robert’s domiciliary State at the time of his death, and Florida Statutes §732.106 provides a definition of “afterborn heirs”, as “heirs of the decedent conceived before his or her death, but born thereafter”.

Based upon the language in Florida’s intestacy laws, and the lack of any provision to the contrary in Robert’s will, the afterborn Capato twins would not be eligible for survivor benefits.

F.R. v. ADOPTION OF BABY BOY BORN NOVEMBER 2, 2010 st 1D12-16 (1 DCA, May 21, 2012)