University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 53For example Missouri requires a father to file a paternity action and to file with the putative father registry during the pregnancy or within 15 days of birth. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 453.030(3)(2)(c). 54 The National Center for Fathering, supra note 8. 55 The Proud Father Act would require states, in order to receive funds, to create a means by which a putative father is informed that the registry may be used to establish a child support obligation. S. 3803, § 444(d)(3); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 192.016(5) (West 2003 & Supp. 2007) ("An unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of a child may be introduced in evidence by any party, other than the person who filed such notice, in any proceeding in which such fact may be relevant."). 56 An example of a codified fraud exception is found in Missouri Revised Statute § 192.016(6) "Lack of knowledge of the pregnancy does not excuse failure to timely file pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of section 453.030, RSMo." Mo. ANN. STAT. § 192.016(6).