What Is a ""? Conflicting Messages from Our Public Programs
[…] 25. Id. at § 202(b)(2) ("Such wife's insurance benefit for each month shall be equal to one-half of a primary insurance benefit of her husband, except that, if she is entitled to receive a primary insurance benefit for any month, such wife's insurance benefit for such month shall be reduced by an amount equal to a primary insurance benefit of such wife.") (emphasis added). 26. Id. at § 202(b)(1) (cutting off a wife's primary insurance benefits upon divorce). 27. Social Security Act Amendments of 1939, ch. 666, tit. 2, Pub. L. No. 76-379, § 209(m), 53 Stat. 1360 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) (2000)) ("In determining whether an applicant is the wife, widow, child, or parent of a fully insured or currently insured individual ... the Board shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intes- tate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled."). 28. Prior to the 1965 amendments, illegitimate children were not entitled to children's insurance benefits, unless state law treated such children as legitimate for intestate property law purposes. Social Security Act Amendments of 1939, ch. 666, tit. 2, Pub.