Policy Statements Supporting By Gay, Lesbian, and Bisexual People
[…] Edmondson, p. 1309).

In 2007, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the district court’s ruling (Finstuen v. Crutcher, 2007).

11 In the following states, courts have allowed second-parent adoption by partners of the same sex: Alabama, Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Iowa, Louisiana, Maryland, , Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, Rhode Island, Texas, and Washington. 12 Article IV, section 1, of the U.S. Constitution provides that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records and judicial Proceedings of every other State”. This constitutional guarantee provides that the rights and protections afforded in one state must be honored in others. will not be lost in another. 13 Note: Adoptive parents appear on the child’s amended birth certificate after the adoption is finalized.