THE AND : SUPREME AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR PARTYBUILDING
[…] 39. 479 u.s. 208 (1986). 40. 489 u.s. 214 (1989). 41. 479 U.S. at 212. The rule stated: Any elector enrolled as a member of the Republican Party and any elector not enrolled as a member of a party shall be eligible to vote in primaries for nomination of candidates for the offices of United States Senator, United States Representative, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Attorney General, Comp­ troller, and Treasurer. 42. Gen. Stat. Conn. § 9-431 ( 1985). The statue provides in pertinent part: "No person shall be permitted to vote at a primary of a party unless he is on the last-completed enroll­ ment list of such party in the municipality or voting district ..." 43. 479 U.S. at 211. 44. ld. at 214. 45. ld. at 217. 1991] POLITICAL PARTIES 441 son to infringe upon the associational freedom of the Party and its voters.46 In response to Tashjian's argument that the challenged statute prevented "raiding," whereby voters sympathetic to one party designate