provided by University of North Carolina School of
[…] Right to Life, 551 U.S. at 449. 87. Brief Amici Curiae of the American Center for Law & Justice & of Focus on the Family in Support of Appellee, supra note 85, at 6–10. The Court in Wisconsin Right to Life held that the Bipartisan Campaign Finance Reform Act was unconstitutional as applied to issue ads like Wisconsin Right to Life’s. See Wis. Right to Life, 551 U.S. at 452. 88. See Brief Amici Curiae of the American Center for Law & Justice & of Focus on the Family in Support of Appellee, supra note 85, at 4–8. 89. 134 S. Ct. 2751 (2014). 90. Id. at 2759. 91. See 42 U.S.C § 2000bb-1(a) (2012) (“Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability . . . .”); § 2000bb(a)(2), (a)(4). On the purpose of RFRA, see S. REP. NO. 103- 11, at 12 (1993) (stating that RFRA’s purpose was “only to overturn the Supreme Court’s decision in Smith,” not to “unsettle other areas of the law”); 139 CONG. REC. 26,178 (1993) (statement of Sen.