UIC Law Review
[…] Closely related corpora- tions, however, engage in transfers of values that are not fully reflected in formal company ledgers. 103 S. Ct. at 2953. See generally Human, The Tem- pest Over The Treaty: Implications of the United States-United Kingdom Tax Treatyfor State and Local Taxation, 23 ST. LOuis U.L.J. 509 (1979) (dis- cussion of 26 U.S.C. § 482 and federal system of separate accounting). Thus, due to the fact that transfers between related corporations may not be re- flected in their formal ledgers, 26 U.S.C. § 482 (1982) provides that "the Sec- retary (of the Treasury) may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions,. .. between or among such ... businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such ... businesses." I.R.C. § 482 (1983).