Illinois Official Reports
[…] Because the records WMAQ seeks concerning the investigation of the police shooting of W.R. do not relate to the investigation, arrest, or custodial detention of a minor within the meaning of the Act’s confidentiality requirements, WMAQ was not required to obtain an order from the juvenile court allowing disclosure of the sought records. ¶ 32 CPD also cites sections 1-7(C) and 5-905(5) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-7(C), 5-905(5) (West 2016)), which exempt from public disclosure the records “of an independent agency created by ordinance and charged by a unit of local government with the duty of investigating the conduct of law enforcement officers” to the extent those records concern a minor under 18 years of age.