TRADE SECRET
[…] For example, Xing sold its player to OEMs who pre-installed the software on systems. Id. A consumer who purchased such a computer would never have been presented with a click-through license. In addition, the anonymous reverse engineer probably did not even have a legal copy of the Xing program. Bing, supra note 25, at 10. Since the identity of the reverse engineer is not known, it is not possible to know if he or she ever clicked on a license agreement. Id. 80. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3426.1 (a) (stating that "[r]everse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means"). 81. Bunner II, 75 P.3d at 26 (Moreno, J., concurring). 82. Id. at 7. 83. See Bunner II, 10 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 194. 84. See generally Pamela Samuelson & Suzanne Scotchmer, The Law and Econom- ics of Reverse Engineering, 111 YALE L.J. 1575 (2002). 2004] DVD COPY CONTROL ASS'N v.