19 NEV. L.J. 741, DOVE 5/27/2019 4:23 PM
[…] E. Yates v. United States After harvesting undersized red grouper while fishing in federal waters off the Gulf of Mexico, the defendant, John Yates, instructed a crew member to throw the fish of questionable size overboard in order to prevent their discovery during a routine inspection by the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.287 For reasons unknown even to the Court, Yates was charged with federal crimes more than thirty-two months later.288 After being indicted and convicted, Yates appealed his conviction of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which provides: “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, fal- sifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any de- partment or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”289 Notably, the statute was codified after being enacted as part of the Sarbanes- Oxley Act, sweeping new financial legislation in response to the ethical breaches leading to the implosion of Enron.290 Although the majority opinion concluded that a fish is, indeed, a tangible object, the Court