provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] Scan a Blur of Carcasses, Trying to Weed out the Ones that Could Spread Disease , P HILA . INQUIRER , May 19, 2003, at C1. 480 Johnson & Swaim, supra note 468, at 340; see also Roger Roots, A Muckraker’s Aftermath: The Jungle of Meat-Packing Regulation After a Century , 27 WM. MITCHELL L. REV . 2413, 2413 (2001) (“If Harriet Beecher Stowe can be blamed for the Civil War, then Upton Sinclair must be blamed for the entirety of the government’s interdiction into American meat quality regulation during the twentieth century.”). 481 H.R. REP . NO. 59-4935, at 7 (1906) (emphasis added); see also 21 U.S.C. § 602 (2006) (“It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged.”) (emphasis added). 2009] STORY OF AVAILABILITY CAMPAIGNS 2219 change.