In the Circuit Court of the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit in and for Seminole County, Florida
[…] Defendants intend to refute Zimmerman’s allegations should his claims survive these motions. 2 Affidavit of Kathleen Snyder (“KS Aff.”), ¶¶ 33-34. Defendants submit herewith the Affidavit of Kathleen Snyder and its accompanying exhibits in support of this motion. Hereafter, exhibits to this affidavit will be referred to by number as “Ex. X.” The media accounts cited in this motion are offered solely for purposes of documenting when and what they reported, not for the truth of that reporting. They are, therefore, not hearsay and are admissible for that limited purpose. See § 90.801 Fla. Stat. (1995)(“‘Hearsay’ is a statement . offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); see id. § 90.902(6) (2003) (news reports are self-authenticating).