Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] accurately reflect the skills, aptitude, or whatever other factor of such applicant or employee that such test purports to measure, rather than reflecting the impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills of such employee or applicant (except where such skills are the factors that the test purports to measure) . 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b) (1994). 51. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). 52. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). 53. The ADA states that the term “reasonable accommodation” may include, but is not limited to: (1) “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities,” (2) “restructuring” jobs, (3) allowing “part-time or modified work schedules,” (4) “reassignment to a vacant position,” (5) acquiring or modifying “equipment or devices,” (6) adjusting or modifying “examinations, training materials or policies,” or providing “qualified readers or interpreters.”