H.R. 1478, 106th Cong. (1999) (amending the Civil Rights Act of 1964 to include breast-feeding by new mothers); H.R. 3531, 105th Cong. (1998) (supporting breast- feeding by new mothers and encouraging employers to support workplace lactation programs). 12. CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.3 (West 2000); DEL CODE. ANN. Tit. 31, § 310 (1997); FLA. STAT. Ch. 800.02 (1998); IDAHO CODE § 2-209 (1998) (providing that nursing mothers may be excused from jury duty until they are no longer nursing); IOWA CODE § 607A (1995); NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.220 (1995); N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-e (McKinney 2000); WIS. STAT. ANN. §§ 944.20, 948.10 (West 1999-2000). 13. 1997 Conn. Acts 97-210 (Reg. Sess.) (amending CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-64 (West 1995) and declaring that “[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to restrict or limit the right of a mother to breast-feed her child.”); N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-e (stating that women who are harassed for breast-feeding can bring a claim for damages as a civil rights violation).