Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] J. Int'l L. & Econ. 577, 585 (1986)(authored by Andrew J. Siegal). 3. 106 S. Ct. 2860 (1986). This case (No. 85-954) was consolidated with Baldrige v. American Cetacean Soc'y (No. 85-955). 4. See Burgess, Japan Links Whaling Ban to Court Case, Wash. Post, Apr. 6, 1985, at Al, col. 6. See also Note, supra note 2, at 577 n.5. 5. See, e.g., Letter from Douglas Falkner of Greenpeace International requesting public support (Feb. 1987). See also, Haberman, Japanese Whalers Face Heavy Seas, N.Y. Times, Apr. 12, 1987, at 3, col. 1. 6. Pelly Amendment to the Fisherman's Protection Act of 1967, 22 U.S.C. § 1978 (1982). The Pelly Amendment provides that "when the Secretary of Commerce deter- mines that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are conducting fishing operations in a manner or under circumstances which diminish the effectiveness of an international fishery conservation program, the Secretary of Commerce shall certify

1 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 4

over its whaling practices.