Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] When the Secretary determines that foreign nationals are diminishing the effectiveness of an international fishery or endangered species conservation program, he "certifies" that fact by letter to the President. 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(1),(2) (1982). Upon receipt of the certification, the President may authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the importation of fish or wildlife products from the offending country. Id. § 1978(a)(4). 43. "International fishery conservation program" means "any ban, restriction, regulation, or other measure in effect pursuant to a multilateral agreement which is in force with respect to the United States, the purpose of which is to conserve or protect the living resources of the sea." Id. § 1978(h)(3). 44. Id. § 1978(a)(4). Furthermore, the definition of the "fish products", whose import can be banned under this section, specifically includes marine mammals and their byproducts. Id. § 1978(h)(4). 45. Id. § 1978(b). 46. H.R. Rep.