Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] He was given discretion to resolve the con- flicts in his position. This Note recommends that, in light of this deference to the Secretary, those citizens who believe that the conservation of whales and other endangered species is as important as concerns over international trade must convince Congress to act to remove the Secretary's discretion.

such fact to the President." Id. § 1978(a)(1). 7. Packwood Amendment to the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C. § 1821 (1982 & Supp. III 1985). The Packwood Amendment provides that "the term 'certification' means a certification made by the Secretary [of Com- merce] that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are conducting fish- ing operations or engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of the International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling." Id. § 1821(e)(2)(A)(i). 8. American Cetacean Soc'y v.