University of Miami Review
[…] ANN. STAT. § 375.991(1) (Vernon Supp. 1991) (defining a fraudulent insurance act as "knowingly and with intent to defraud present[ing to] an insurer ... any written statement as part of, or in support of,... a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an ... which [the presenting party] knows to contain materially false information"); N.J. REV. STAT. § 17:33A-4(a)(l) (1985) (defining an insurance fraud violation as presenting "any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim"). Both at law and in lay terms the definition of fraud encompasses broad concepts such as deceit, trickery, and cheating.