Risk Retention and Purchasing Group Handbook
[…] However, any conclusions made by states on what constitutes liability insurance under the LRRA must ultimately rely upon the meaning of the language contained in that Act.

Even if a particular kind of insurance is liability insurance within the meaning of the LRRA, states must consider whether the coverage would constitute a prohibited coverage within the meaning of Section 3905(c) of the LRRA. Prohibited coverages cannot be written by a risk retention group or obtained by a purchasing group. [See following Section II(F).]

F. PROHIBITED POLICY COVERAGE

Section 3905 (c) of the LRRA provides:

The terms of any insurance policy provided by a risk retention group or purchased by a purchasing group shall not provide or be construed to provide insurance policy coverage prohibited generally by State statute or declared unlawful by the highest court of the State whose law applies to such policy.

This provision is intended to prohibit RRGs and insurers of PGs from providing insurance coverage which cannot be provided by insurers that are fully subject to state regulation.