Risk Retention and Purchasing Group Handbook
[…] Garage Services purchased insurance from an insurer not authorized in Kentucky but which allegedly had capital and surplus in excess of Kentucky’s requirements for an authorized carrier. Section 3903(a)(8) of the LRRA provides: “except as provided in this section and section 3905 of this title, a purchasing group is exempt from any state law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law or order would… (8) otherwise discriminate against a purchasing group or its members.” According to the Court, Section 3905(d) of the Act specifically authorizes the state to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specific activities.