Risk Retention and Purchasing Group Handbook
[…] (i) any business (whether profit or nonprofit), trade, product, services (including professional services), premises, or operations, or

(ii) any activity of any state or local government, or any agency or political subdivision thereof; and

(B) does not include personal risk liability and an employer’s liability with respect to its employees other than legal liability under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 U.S.C. 51 et seq.);

© 1991-2020 National Association of Insurance Commissioners II-16 “Insurance” is defined in Section 3901(a)(1) to be: “…primary insurance, excess insurance, reinsurance, surplus lines insurance, and any other arrangement for shifting and distributing risk which is determined to be insurance under applicable State or Federal law.”

Liability insurance is the only type of insurance coverage that can be written by a risk retention group and purchased on a group basis by a purchasing group under the LRRA. Furthermore, the LRRA limits the liability coverage that can be provided or purchased to commercial liability lines, and excludes personal lines insurance as well as workers’ compensation insurance.

The definition of “liability” contained in the LRRA is not necessarily the same as the definition of “liability” under state laws. This is recognized in Section 3901(b), which provides as follows:

(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect either the tort law or the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State, and the definitions of liability, personal risk liability, and insurance under any State law shall not be applied for the purposes of this chapter, including recognition or qualification of risk retention groups or purchasing groups.