DEPORTING AMERICA’S CHILDREN: THE DEMISE OF DISCRETION AND FAMILY VALUES IN IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] Other comparable immigrant-receiving industrialized nations use the age of 18 as the age at which a child can petition for his or her parent to immigrate.185 As discussed in Section III.D, another approach would be the creation of a parent

182. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1) (2017) (definition of child under the Immigration and Nationality Act); 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (2017) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘immediate relatives’ means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.”). 183. E.g., David B. Thronson, Entering the Mainstream: Making Children Matter in Immigration Law, 38 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 393, 404 (2010). 184. 8 U.S.C. § 1401(g) (2017). 185. See, e.g., Who is Eligible to Sponsor a Parent or Grandparent, GOV’T OF CAN.,