Hernandez v. : Legacies of Justice and Injustice
[…] However, juries did not immediately become integrated with the Supreme Court’s decision in Hernandez v. Texas, just as the segregation of the public schools did not end instantly after Brown v. Board of Education. True, Latina/os served on juries in greater numbers in the years following the Court’s decision in Hernandez v. Texas than before 1954. However, representation of Latina/os on grand juries continued to lag significantly behind their percentage of the population.165

163 See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2000) (declaring policy that juries be “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes”); see also Thiel v. Southern Pac. Co., 328 U.S. 217, 221 (1946) (emphasizing that “[t]he American tradition of trial by jury . . . necessarily contemplates an impartial jury drawn from a cross-section of the community.”) (citations omitted).

164 See, e.g., Railroad Co. v.