The CIA Mandate and the War on Terror
[…] The linkage of intelligence and law enforcement was explicitly recognized by Congress in 1996 with a statutory addition to the National Security Act of 1947 directly pertaining to the collection of intelligence for law enforcement purposes. 132 The revision, codified in 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a, provides that "elements of the intelligence community may, upon the request of a United States law enforcement agency, collect information outside the United States about individuals who are not United States persons. ' 33 Such information may be collected "notwithstanding that the law enforcement agency intends to use the information collected for purposes of a law enforcement investigation or counterintelligence investigation."' 134 The Senate report noted that the "CIA and the [National Security Agency]