Catholic University Law Review
[…] The Executive conducts physical searches to obtain foreign intelligence information in accordance with these reasonableness requirements. 3°4 In particular, section 2.5 of Executive Order 12,333 forbids warrantless physi- cal searches to collect foreign intelligence unless "the Attorney General has determined in each case that there is probable cause to believe that the [search] . ..is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." 3 5 This modified standard of probable cause for foreign intelligence gathering is the same test Congress chose when it enacted FISA to regulate