Catholic University Law Review
[…] Truong considered the activities left unaddressed by Keith and held that warrantless searches for purposes of foreign intelligence collection are proper "when the object of the search . . . is a foreign power, its agent or collaborators.",25' Since neither Daniel Ellsberg nor his psychiatrist were accused of having such a relationship with any foreign power, searches di- rected against them could not have satisfied this requirement for a warrant- less physical search. Section 2.5 of Executive Order 12,333 expressly requires that any warrant- less physical search for foreign intelligence purposes be based upon a deter- mination by the Attorney General "that there is probable cause to believe that the [physical search] is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power."2'52 Thus, only a foreign power, its agent, or a collaborator may be the target of a warrantless physical search for foreign intelligence purposes.

3. The Primary Purpose Test