Catholic University Law Review
[…] CIA, 565 F.2d 692, 695-96 (D.C. Cir. 1977). 395. See United States v. L. Patrick Gray III, W. Mark Felt, & Edward S. Miller, No. 78- 000179, slip op. at 5-6 (D.D.C. filed Aug. 17, 1978). 396. Id. at 5-7. 397. Judge Bryant's analysis is particularly germane to the issues here: The most appealing argument of the defendants is that Section 2236 was enacted precisely to immunize to some extent federal law enforcement officers who overstep their legal authority in the pursuit of crime. They urge that the entries alleged in the indictment are exactly the kind of overzealous police behavior Section 2236 was meant to reach and immunize from prosecution as felonies. The Court is not persuaded to this view. The statute speaks of the federal law enforcement officer who "searches any private dwelling used and occupied as such dwelling without a warrant directing such search .... " The surreptitious entries alleged in the indictment do not appear to be the warrantless searches to which § 2236 speaks.