Catholic University Law Review
[…] "t J. LECARRE, SMILEY'S PEOPLE 80, 82-83 (1979). 1. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200 (1981 Comp.), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (Supp. V 1981). 2. Id., Preamble, 3 C.F.R. at 200-01. 3. Id. § 2.5, 3 C.F.R. at 212. 4. See id. §§ 2.4(a)-(c), 3 C.F.R. at 212. Executive Order No. 12,333 defines "foreign intelligence" to mean "information relating to the capabilities, intentions and activities of for- eign powers, organizations or persons, but not including counterintelligence except for infor- mation on international terrorist activities." Id. § 3.4(d), 3 C.F.R. at 215. The Order defines .counterintelligence" to mean "information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 35:97