03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] The “reasonable belief” standard only applies to the location of the U.S. persons abroad, not such person’s status as a foreign power, agent of a foreign power, or officer or employee of a foreign power. Id. §1881b(c)(1)(B). 177. Compare id. §1881b(b)(1)(H), with id. §1804(a)(3) (requiring a statement to justify the applicant’s belief that “each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power”) and §1881a(g)(4) (a certification under section 702 “is not required to identify the specific facilities, places, premises, or property at which an acquisition . . . will be directed or conducted.”).