03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] 175. Id. §1881b(c)(5)(B) & (D); cf. id. §1805(c)(2)(B). 176. Id. §1881b(c)(1)(B). Sections 703 and 704 expressly permit the targeting of an “officer” or “employee” of a foreign power, whereas Title I defines an agent of a foreign power, among other things, as a non-U.S. person who “acts in the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign power.” Id. §1801(b)(1)A). Section 703 also contains a limitation on the FISC’s review that is not found in Title I. Id. §1881b(c)(3)(A) (“Review by a judge having jurisdiction . . . shall be limited to that required to make the findings described in [1881b(c)(1)].”). At the same time, however, the FISC maintains the ability to assess the government’s compliance with the minimization procedures similar to Title I and III. Compare id. §1881b(c)(7), with id. §1805(d)(3).