03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] By contrast, under the Protect America Act, the FISC reviewed, under a clearly erroneous standard, the government’s procedures for determining whether the acquisition of foreign intelligence information concerned persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States. Protect America Act of 2007 §§105B-C. 6. 50 U.S.C. §1885a. 7. Id. §1812 (“Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121, and 206 of Title 18 and this chapter shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted.”). 8. 154 CONG. REC. S257 (daily ed. Jan. 24, 2008) (statement of Sen. Rockefeller) (noting that in certain respects the FAA’s requirements for overseas surveillance of U.S. persons “implemented an entirely new concept of law.”).