03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] United States District Court (Keith),102 wherein the Court concluded that the warrant clause of the Fourth Amendment applied to investigations of domestic security threats, but the Court expressly reserved the question of whether the warrant clause applied to foreign intelligence

99. DoD 5240.1-R, supra note 95, at 26. 100. Id. at 26, 27. Cf. 50 U.S.C. §1805(a)(2)(B) (requiring the FISC to find probable cause that “each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power” in Title I of FISA). NSA’s implementing regulations for the DoD Procedures, enacted in 1993, contain similar procedures as the DoD procedures with respect to U.S. persons overseas.