03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] 4. Congress passed the Protect America Act of 2007, which contained a six-month sunset provision, in August 2007. Protect America Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-55, 121 Stat. 552 (partially expired and partially repealed 2008) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§1805a-c (2007)). 5. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. §1881a(b) (listing categories of prohibited targeting, including reverse targeting); id. §1881a(d)(2) (requiring FISC review of targeting procedures); id. §1881a(e)(2) (requiring FISC review of minimization procedures); id. §1881a(i)(3) (emphasis added) (providing that the FISC enter an order approving a certification if the FISC finds, among other things, that “the targeting and minimization procedures . . . are consistent with the requirements of those subsections and with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). By contrast, under the Protect America Act, the FISC reviewed, under a clearly erroneous standard, the government’s procedures for determining whether the acquisition of foreign intelligence information concerned persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.