03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] June 25, 2008) (Rockefeller section-by-section analysis of §703). 160. Id. §§1881b(a), 1881(a) (incorporating the definition of “electronic surveillance” as defined by 50 U.S.C. §1801). See also Anzaldi & Gannon, supra note 60 (discussing types of communications falling within electronic surveillance). 161. 50 U.S.C. §1881b(a)(1). See Kris & Wilson, supra note 61, at §7-61 (citations omitted) (“[A]bsent consent of the sender or recipient, acquisition of stored e-mail or voice mail is ‘electronic surveillance’ (or a ‘physical search’) under FISA.”). 162. 50 U.S.C. §1881b(c)(5)(B). 163. Id. §1881b(a)(2). In such instances, the government may apply to the FISC for an order under another provision of FISA, such as Title I. Id. §1881b(a)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Government to seek an order or authorization under, or otherwise engage in any activity that is authorized under, any other subchapter of this chapter.”). 03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE ) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM

2012] THE HISTORY OF SURVEILLANCE OF U.S. PERSONS ABROAD 87