03_GANNON_MASTER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/3/2012 3:12 PM
[…] Concerns have been raised about the incidental collection of U.S. persons’ communications pursuant to section 702 of the FAA, which sets forth procedures for surveillance targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States. See 50 U.S.C. §1881a(d) (requiring the Attorney General and DNI to adopt targeting procedures, subsequently reviewed by the FISC, that are reasonably designed to “ensure that any acquisition . . . is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside” the U.S. and “prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition” to be in the U.S.); id. §1881a(e) (requiring the Attorney General, in consultation with the DNI, to adopt appropriate minimization