VOLUME 129 JANUARY 2016 NUMBER 3
[…] But what is perhaps more striking is the amount of direct pressure the groups have brought to the White House itself. See, e.g., Steven Musil, Obama to Meet with Tech Leaders Again over Surveillance, CNET (Mar. 21, 2014, 12:21 AM) http://www.cnet.com /news/obama-to-meet-with-tech-leaders-again-over-surveillance [http://perma.cc/EP4N-L2VP]. 144 For example, the structure of surveillance under Section 702 of FISA involves the issuance of directives by the government to private actors. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h) (2012) (“[T]he Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may direct, in writing, an electronic service provider . . . .”). 145 Julian Sanchez, Snowden Showed Us Just How Big the Panopticon Really Was.