Case 1:14-cv-09763-VM Document 15 Filed 03/20/15 Page 1 of 9 Case 1:14-cv-09763-VM Document 13 Filed 03/18/15 Page 1of9
[…] Responding to the NSL, a provider must turn over any “local and long distance toll billing records” in its “custody or possession.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a). Even if a provider maintains its call data in aggregate form, the billing records are in the provider‟s “custody or possession” and fall within section 2709. To comply with the NSL, therefore, the provider would have to extract the subscriber data from the aggregate records.

This conclusion is consistent with the Seventh Circuit‟s decision in McCann, which interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 2706 (2000). Under section 2706, governmental entities, state or federal, must compensate providers for complying with certain requests or demands for information other than NSLs, except when a request seeks “records or other information maintained by a communications common carrier that relate to telephone toll records” and that request does not present an undue burden. In McCann, the court held that certain aggregate call data did not constitute such “records or other information” within the exception, because the provider did not “maintain” the data as sought there.