This December 2, 2013 White Paper (WP) is in support of the December 3, 2013 FOIA request for the expedited release of the following Top Secret OLC Memos:
[…] The FOIA requester’s requests that AG Holder declassify this May 24, 1984 document by application of President Obama’s December 29, 2009 E.O. 13526, Classified National Security Information, 75 F.R. 707 (January 5, 2010), § 3.3 Automatic Declassification twenty five year standard (1984+25=2009). If AG Holder determines that President Obama’s 25 year automatic declassification standard does not apply, then he should explain the legal basis for that decision. The Review Group should know AG Holder’s reason prior to December 15, 2013.

The December 29, 2009 E.O. 13526 § 3.3 Automatic Declassification provides:

(a) …all classified records that (1) are more than 25 years old and (2) have been determined to have permanent historical value under title 44, Code, shall be automatically declassified whether or not the records have been reviewed. All classified records shall be automatically declassified on December 31 of the year that is 25 years from the date of origin, except as provided in paragraphs (b)–(d) and (g)–(j) of this section.

Because of the gravity of the Robert VII v DOJ-Robert VIII v DOJ, HHS, and SSA plaintiff’s allegations, the FOIA requester respectfully suggests that the § 3.3 declassification decision should be made by AG Holder and not by any other DOJ official.