Cornell Law Review Volume 70 Article 6 Issue 5 June 1985
[…] The Church Committee found that Congress "has failed to define the scope of domestic intelligence activities as intelligence collection techniques, to uncover excesses, or to propose legislative solu- tions. Some of its members have failed to object to improper activities of which they were aware and have prodded agencies into questionable activities." CHURCH COMMrr- TEE REPORT, BOOK 1, supra note 18, at 277. See generally id. at 277-81; H. RANsOM, supra note 8, at 159-79. 95 Exec. Order, supra note 2, § 3.4(a). The Order defines counterintelligence as "information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other in- telligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons." Id. 96 Id. § 1.8(c). 97 Id. § 1.8(a). 98 Id. § 2.3(c). 99 Id. § 1.8(c). 100 See supra notes 33-37 and accompanying text. 982 CORNELL LA W REVIEW [Vol. 70:968 activity.' 01 Any domestic activity, including counterintelligence op- erations, violates the National Security Act's prohibition on