Cornell Law Review Volume 70 Article 6 Issue 5 June 1985
[…] In the course of carrying out these investigations the Agency has collected general information about the leadership, funding, activities, and policies of targeted groups. CHURCH CoMMrrrEE REPORT, BooK 1, supra note 18, at 138. Section 2.3(e) of the Execu- tive Order specifies that the CIA may only collect information within the United States concerning "present or former employees, present or former intelligence agency con- tractors or their present or former employees, or applicants for any such employment or contracting... " Exec. Order, supra note 2, § 2.3(e). However, nothing in the Order precludes a broad construction of this provision to commission CIA abuses overseas. 1985] UNLEASHING THE CIA 987 installations.