Cornell Law Review Volume 70 Article 6 Issue 5 June 1985
[…] 101 See 50 U.S.C. § 403(d)(3); see also supra notes 35-50 and accompanying text. 102 The legislative history of the National Security Act indicates that Congress re- garded the investigation of foreign influences in the United States as an "internal secur- ity function." See supra notes 38-50 and accompanying text. 103 See supra notes 28-33 and accompanying text. 104 CHURCH COMMITrEE REPORT, BOOK 1, supra note 18, at 97; see also supra note 36. 105 CHURCH COMMITTEE REPORT, BOOK 1, supra note 18, at 97-98. 106 Id. at 301; see also supra note 36. 107 Exec. Order, supra note 2, § 3.4(d). The Order defines foreign intelligence as "information relating to the capabilities, intentions and activities of foreign powers, or- ganizations or persons, but not including counterintelligence except for information on international terrorist activities." Id. 108 Id. § 3.4(a). 1985] UNLEASHING THE CIA 983 mestic activities of United States persons."' 10 9 Second, the Order permits the CIA to collect information obtained in "lawful" foreign intelligence investigations.' 10 Both of these clauses violate the Na- tional Security Act because they