Cornell Law Review Volume 70 Article 6 Issue 5 June 1985
[…] 8 ROCKEFELLER COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 3, at 45; H. RANSOM, THE INTELLI- GENCE ESTABLISHMENT 66-67 (1970). 9 ROCKEFELLER COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 3, at 45. Espionage is the "act or practice of spying on others." AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LAN- GUAGE 447 (1976). The fruit of espionage is "intelligence." Foreign intelligence is "in- formation relating to the capabilities, intentions and activities of foreign powers, organizations or persons." Exec. Order, supra note 2, § 3.4(d). Counterintelligence is "information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other in- telligence activities, sabotage, or conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons." Id. § 3.4(a). 10 H. RANSOM, supra note 8, at 69. The OSS conducted hazardous missions such as sabotage, circulation of propaganda, psychological warfare, and commando raids.