COINTELPRO, FBI , Covert Operations, Bag Jobs,
[…] 14. Deloria, Vine Jr., Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto (Macmillan Publishers, New York, 1969) and We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf (Macmillan Publishers, New York, 1970).

15. See Burnette, Robert, with John Koster, The Road to Wounded Knee, Bantam Books, New York, 1974, pp. 1967.

16. See Blue Cloud, Peter (ed.), Alcatraz is Not an Island, Wingbow Press, Berkeley, CA, 1972. The author makes it clear that IAT was on firm legal footing in undertaking its occupation, relying not only upon the 1882 statute, but upon Title 25 U.S.C. 194 - "In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian maybe a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself upon the fact of previous possession or ownership" - in pressing their claim. On December 23, 1969, Joint Resolution 1042 (115 C.R. 215, H 12975) of congress concurred with the Indian position, and instructed the executive branch to negotiate an acceptable resolution to the IAT demands.