Counterintelligence and Access to Transactional Records: A Practical History of USA Section 215
[…] Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505(a), 115 Stat. 272, 365 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §2709(b)(1)- (2)). The new RFPA language requires that the information be “sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505(b), 115 Stat. 272, 365-366 (codified at 12 U.S.C. §3414(a)(5)(A)). The new FCRA language requires a certification that the information is “sought for the conduct of an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505(c), 115 Stat. 272, 366 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §1681u(a)-(c)). 111. Prior to 2001, only about ten FBI officials (mostly located in Washington, D.C.) were authorized to sign national security letters.