Counterintelligence and Access to Transactional Records: A Practical History of USA Section 215
[…] Whatever the provenance of the §215 text, abandonment of the administrative subpoena option foreclosed one proven path to securing constitutionally permissible access. Administrative subpoenas have long been available to executive branch agencies, and they now exist in at least 335

140. See 12 U.S.C. §3414(a)(5)(A) (specifying “financial records”); 18 U.S.C. §2709(a) (“subscriber information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records”); 15 U.S.C. §1681u(a)-(b) (“identity of financial institutions” and “identifying information”); 50 U.S.C. §1842(a) (“pen register” and “trap and trace” information); Pub.