Counterintelligence and Access to Transactional Records: A Practical History of USA Section 215
[…] When referring to FBI counterintelligence abuses, critics frequently cite examples from the 1960s and early 1970s. See supra note 157 (comments of Sen. Leahy); Beeson & Jaffer, supra note 3, at 9-11. Senator Leahy, referring to Exec. Order No. 12,333 and the Attorney General’s Guidelines, noted the effect of the regulatory environment. 147 CONG. REC. S10,993 (2001) (“These guidelines and procedures have served for the past 25 years as a stable framework that, with rare exceptions, has not allowed previous abuses to recur.”). 187. See 50 U.S.C. §1861(a)(2)(A) (investigations must “be conducted under guidelines approved by the Attorney General under Executive Order 12333 (or a successor order)"). 188. See Beeson & Jaffer, supra note 3, at 8. 189. See Securities and Exchange Comm’n v.