Counterintelligence and Access to Transactional Records: A Practical History of USA Section 215
[…] Pub. L. No. 107-56, §214(a)(2), 115 Stat. 272, 286 (codified at 50 U.S.C. §1842(c)(2)). The new ECPA language requires that the records sought be “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505(a), 115 Stat. 272, 365 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §2709(b)(1)- (2)). The new RFPA language requires that the information be “sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505(b), 115 Stat. 272, 365-366 (codified at 12 U.S.C. §3414(a)(5)(A)).