Counterintelligence and Access to Transactional Records: A Practical History of USA Section 215
[…] The FISA pen register/trap and trace provision requires a certification that “the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.” Pub. L. No. 107-56, §214(a)(2), 115 Stat. 272, 286 (codified at 50 U.S.C. §1842(c)(2)). The new ECPA language requires that the records sought be “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505(a), 115 Stat. 272, 365 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §2709(b)(1)- (2)).