Stanford Law Review
[…] Instead of Congress having to collect and analyze raw data on surveillance activities—data the

300. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3091(a)(1) (“The President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States . . . .”); see also id. § 1885c(a) (requiring the Attorney General to “fully inform” the congressional intelligence and judiciary committees regarding section 702 activity at least every six months).