Stanford Law Review
[…] For two parties to encrypt a communica- tion session, they must first agree on a shared key, often called the session key.204 The sender uses the session key to encrypt the communication, and the recipient uses the same key to decrypt it.205 The process of agreeing on a session key without a malicious third party gaining access to it—commonly known as the problem of key exchange—generally requires complex protocols.206 For this reason, encrypted-communications platforms

201. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (2015) (limiting the capability requirements to “telecommunica- tions carrier[s]”); id. § 1001(8) (defining “telecommunications carrier” to exclude “persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information services”); id. § 1001(6) (defining “information services” to include “electronic messaging services”). 202. See id. § 1002(b)(3) (“A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer,