Stanford Law Review
[…] 201. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (2015) (limiting the capability requirements to “telecommunica- tions carrier[s]”); id. § 1001(8) (defining “telecommunications carrier” to exclude “persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information services”); id. § 1001(6) (defining “information services” to include “electronic messaging services”). 202. See id. § 1002(b)(3) (“A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.” (emphasis added)). 203. See Comey, supra note 53, at 2 (capitalization altered). As noted above, I am not arguing that law enforcement’s overall position with respect to technology is that of going dark. See supra note 53 and accompanying text.