Executive Order 12333 and the Fourth Amendment
[…] Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200 (1981 Comp.), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (Supp. V 1981). 2. Id., Preamble, 3 C.F.R. at 200-01. 3. Id. § 2.5, 3 C.F.R. at 212. 4. See id. §§ 2.4(a)-(c), 3 C.F.R. at 212. Executive Order No. 12,333 defines "foreign intelligence" to mean "information relating to the capabilities, intentions and activities of for- eign powers, organizations or persons, but not including counterintelligence except for infor- mation on international terrorist activities." Id. § 3.4(d), 3 C.F.R. at 215. The Order defines .counterintelligence" to mean "information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 35:97 Executive Order 12,333 is not the first public presidential pronouncement of responsibilities, functions, and limitations relating to the intelligence agen- cies of the United States government, nor is section 2.5 the first embodiment of presidential