Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Americans must receive greater process 22 than non-Americans.

A. The Crime of Treason

When U.S. citizens take up arms against the United States, the government traditionally prosecutes them for treason.123 The expectation that the United States will have to deal with traitors has a long history. It is one of only a very few substantive crimes mentioned in the Constitution. 124 It has a well-established 25 jurisprudence stretching back to the Revolutionary War.' The crime of treason is defined in Article III, section 3 of the U.S. Constitution. It reads: Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on

119. See The West Wing: A ProportionalResponse (NBC television broadcast Oct. 6, 1999) (Bartlet: "[A] Roman citizen could walk across the face of the known world . . . unharmed, cloaked only in the protection of the words 'civis Romanus'-I am a Roman citizen.