Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] soldier on leave). 71. See Chesney & Goldsmith, supra note 20, at 1124 (describing the difficulty of determining when a civilian is a " 'direct participa[nt] in hostilities' "); Parks, supra note 26, at 118 (describing the "revolving door provided by Protocol I"); Schmitt, supra note 70, at 535. 72. Letter of Transmittal from Ronald Reagan, The to the Senate of the United States (Jan. 29, 1987), reprinted in 81 AM. J. INT'L L. 910 (1987). 73. John C. Yoo & James C. Ho, The Status of Terrorists, 44 VA. J. INT'L L. 207, 218 (2003). 74. See Crimes and Elements for Trials by Military Commission, 32 C.F.R. § 11.5(a) (2010) ("Under the law of armed conflict, only a lawful combatant enjoys 'combatant immunity' or 'belligerent privilege' for the lawful conduct of hostilities during armed conflict."). 75. 32 C.F.R. § 11.5(a) ("Combatant immunity. Under the law of armed conflict, only a lawful combatant enjoys 'combatant immunity' or 'belligerent privilege' for the lawful conduct of hostilities during armed conflict."); see Exparte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 30-35 (1942). 76. See Geneva Conventions III, supra note 60, art. 4(a)(6). 77. See Michael A. Newton, Exceptional Engagement: Protocol I and a World United Against Terrorism, 45 TEX. INT'L L.J. 323, 323, 337-40 (2009) (citing HUGO GROTIUS, 3 THE LAW OF WAR AND