SUMMARY OF U.S. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE LAW, PRACTICE, REMEDIES, AND OVERSIGHT
[…] collection, retention, and use of information from large numbers of U.S and non-U.S. persons who have no nexus to foreign security threats.

48. EO 12333 and its accompanying regulations place few restrictions on the collection of U.S. or non-U.S. person information. The order authorizes the government to conduct electronic surveillance for the purpose of collecting “foreign intelligence”—a term defined so broadly that it appears to permit surveillance of any non-U.S. person. See EO 12333 § 3.5(e) (defining “foreign intelligence” as “information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists” (emphasis added)). This definition is even broader than the definition of “foreign intelligence information” in FISA, discussed supra ¶ 26.

49. In addition, EO 12333 and its implementing regulations permit at least two forms of bulk surveillance.56