SUMMARY OF U.S. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE LAW, PRACTICE, REMEDIES, AND OVERSIGHT
[…] 1. Traditional FISA: Individual Orders

20. As originally enacted, FISA generally required the government to obtain an individualized order from a FISC judge before conducting certain kinds of “electronic surveillance” on U.S. soil. See id. §§ 1801(f) (defining “electronic surveillance”), 1805, 1809(a)(1).10 To obtain what is known as a “traditional” FISA order, the government must make a detailed factual showing with respect to both of the surveillance and the specific communications facility—such as a telephone line—to be monitored. See id. § 1804(a).

21. The FISC may issue an order authorizing electronic surveillance only if a judge finds that, among other things, there is “probable cause to believe that the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,” and “each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2).