SUMMARY OF U.S. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE LAW, PRACTICE, REMEDIES, AND OVERSIGHT
[…] 12333.” Id. § 4 n.7. Notably, however, EO 12333 does not define “information concerning U.S. persons.” 85 Id. § 4(a)(i). 86 EO 12333 § 2.3 (“Elements of the Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain, or disseminate information concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures established by the head of [the relevant agency or element] . . . . Those procedures shall permit collection, retention, and dissemination” of several types of information, including the categories noted above.). 87 See Adequacy Decision ¶ 85. 88 USSID 18 § 7.2 (emphasis added); see also NSA Section 702 Minimization Procedures § 6(b) (authorizing dissemination of a U.S. person’s identity where it is “necessary to understand foreign