LIMITLESS AT THE FDA: PRO- TECTING THE RIGHTS OF FEDERAL WHISTLE- BLOWERS
[…] FDA implemented and expanded on section 331 (j) in its regulation at 21 CFR § 20.61. The regulation states that neither trade secrets nor CCl is available for public disclosure outside of the procedures set forth in the regulation and provides definitions for "trade secrets" and "CCI." Finally, FDA has implemented disclosure restrictions with respect to PMAs. "The existence of a PMA file may not be disclosed by FDA before an approval order is issued to the applicant unless it previously has been publicly disclosed or acknowledged." 21 CFR § 814.9. Furthermore, "lfthe existence of a PMA file has not been publicly disclosed or acknowledged, data or information in the PMA file are not available for public disclosure." Similarly, 21 CFR § 807.95 prohibits the disclosure of the existence of a PMA, except under the specified circumstances.

261 P age

VerDate Aug 31 2005 11:40 Mar 31, 2014 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00119 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 C:\DOCS\87176.TXT APRIL Insert offset folio 70 here 87176.070 116