INTRUSIVE MONITORING: EMPLOYEE EXPECTATIONS ARE REASONABLE IN EUROPE, DESTROYED IN THE UNITED STATES Lothar Determannt & Robert SpragueU
[…] the company vehicles). 175. See, e.g., AMA & EPOLICY INST., supra note 7, at 3 (reporting that only eight percent of employers used GPS to track company vehicles and only three percent used GPS to track company-provided cell phones). 176. NAT'L WORKRIGHTS INST., ON YOUR TRACKS: GPS TRACKING IN THE WORKPLACE 5-6, http://workrights.us/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/NWIGPS_- Report. pdf (last visited Mar. 29, 2011); see also Williams, supra note 174 (noting that the CEO of a company providing GPS tracking services claims sales have recently grown in "astronomical proportions"). 177. CAL. PENAL CODE § 637.7(a) (Deering 2010). 178. Id. § 637.7(b) ("This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle."). Though Connecticut has a statute requiring employers to give employees notice of any electronic monitoring, it is limited to the collection of information at an employer's premises.