William & Mary Law Review
[…] For a more lengthy account of the benefits of a reasonable accommodation requirement in GINA, see Roberts, supra note 27, at 642-45. 291. Current law only requires accommodation for manifested impairments under the ADA. The EEOC regulations for Title I explain that the ADA only requires employers to provide accommodations to individuals who are “regarded as” having a disability, only those people who presently have a substantially limiting impairment or who have a record of a substantially limiting impairment. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(e) (“A covered entity is required, absent undue hardship, to provide a reasonable accommodation to an otherwise qualified individual who meets the definition of disability under the ‘actual disability’ prong ... or ‘record of ’ prong ... but is not required to provide a reasonable accommodation to an individual who meets the definition of disability solely under the ‘regarded as’ prong.”). 2160 WILLIAM & MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:2097 science fiction, as genetic technology continues to advance,292 and as people begin to develop senses of genetic identity, the need for promoting genetic diversity could very well soon follow.